Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lewes Presbyterian Church

Inscription. The origin of this church can be traced to the earliest days of Presbyterianism in America. A congregation was established here in 1692 under the leadership of the Reverend Samuel Davis. The steady flow of immigrants from Scotland and Ireland contributed to its growth. In 1707, the congregation obtained a portion of the present church property on which they erected a small frame house of worship. This building was subsequently replaced by a brick structure in 1727-28. It served the congregation until 1832, when the present church was completed. Also used as a school, the old brick church was demolished in 1871. Over the years, the church has been altered and expanded on several occasions. A Sunday School addition was constructed in 1914, and a multipurpose activities building was completed in 2002.

The adjoining cemetery includes the graves of many prominent citizens including Delaware Governors David Hall and Ebe W. Tunnell. The Lewes Presbyterian Church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.

Erected 2002 by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-157.)

. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1692.

Regarding Lewes Presbyterian Church. National Register of Historic Places:
Lewes Presbyterian Church (added 1977 - Building - #77000394)