Lewes Historic District in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Otis H. Smith City Dock

In Honor of Otis H. Smith
Entrepreneur, Civil Servent
Mayor, City of Lewes

Otis H. Smith was the founder and President of Fish Products Co., one of the country's largest menhaden processing operations.
During his long residency in Lewes, Mr. Smith was a tireless community leader whose many accomplishments and gifts to the City as Mayor included construction of the first City Public Dock .
Mr. Smith was also instrumental in establishing the University of Delaware Marine Laboratory in Lewes, in 1951. He later helped finance the research vessel "Cape Henlopen" and the college's marine research building.

Erected 2010 by City of Lewes, Delaware.

Regarding Otis H. Smith City Dock. Otis H. Smith came from a family in Amagansett, N.Y. After graduating from Brooklyn Law School, he moved to Lewes, Delaware, where he maintained the tradition set by his father and uncle by establishing himself in the fishing industry. As founder and president of the fish products company, he managed one of the first and largest menhaden processing operations in the country and helped develop the industry along the Atlantic and Gulf coasts. Through such activity he attained a highly respected position in the national fishing
2. Otis H. Smith City Dock Marker and ramp to the dock
industry. In 1962 the U. S. Department of Interior selected him for a conservation award for his contributions to the menhaden industry. His civic and humanitarian interests were wide ranging. Elected mayor of Lewes in 1950, he performed the role for eighteen years, though not to the exclusion of the menhaden plant or other public duties. Mr. Smith contributed to the improvement of health, human relations, commerce, industry, education, and research in Delaware, the nation, and other countries.For years, he was active on the citizen’s committee that helped establish the University of Delaware’s marine laboratories in 1951. He financed the building of the research vessel “Cape Henlopen” and contributed a 10,000 square foot college building, rent free, for five years. His assistance in bringing the College of Marine Studies and the mariculture program to Lewes was recognized by the University of Delaware by naming one of its buildings “The Otis H. Smith Laboratory.”

1. "menhaden"
- The Atlantic menhaden (Brevoortia tyrannus) is a small, oily-fleshed fish that plays a major role in the marine ecosystem on the east coast of the United States
In recent years, menhaden are the primary source of fishmeal and fish oil, used as food for livestock and aquaculture,
3. Otis H. Smith
such as salmon.