Near Pinoak in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pinoak Fountain

By J. J. Prats, June 7, 2006
Inscription. Built by State Road Comm. and local artisans in 1932; land given by H.R. Edeburn. Crystal quartz quarried from behind nearby Bloomery iron furnace, and stone from hillside behind the fountain. Spring water, gravity fed from hill above, supplied area residents and travelers. Fountain was popular site for picnics, dances, courting, & auctions. Restored in 1988 and maintained by Pinoak Extension Homemakers Club.

Erected 2001 by the Pinoak Extension Homemakers Club, and the West Virginia Division of Archives and History.

2. Pinoak Fountain
Pin Oak Fountain