Near Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fort Henry

In English:
An earlier fort was built here on Point Henry during the War of 1812 primarily to defend the nearby naval dockyard. When the Rideau Canal was built as part of a military route connecting Kingston with Montreal, the strategic importance of this site increased. The old fort was therefore replaced by the present structure of stronger and more advanced design which was completed in 1836 at a cost of over £70,000. Garrisoned by units of the British and then the Canadian Army until 1890, the fort never saw action, although it was used as a prison for rebels captured during the Rebellions of 1837-38.

In French:
Durant la guerre de 1812, un premier fort fut construit ici, sur la point Henry, principalement pour defendre le chantier naval voisin. Quand le canal Rideau fut construit pour relier militairement Kingston a Montreal, l'importance strategique du lieu augmenta. Le vieux fort fit place a l'ouvrage actuel plus moderne, qui fut complete en 1836, au cout de L70,000. Servant de garnison aux unites anglaises et a celles de larmee canadienne jusqu'en 1890, le fort ne fut jamais attaque, mais il a servi de prison aux rebelles des insurrections de 1837-1838.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

Government
of Canada - Gouvernement du Canada

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.

Regarding Fort Henry. The present Fort Henry was constructed between 1832
2. Fort Henry Marker with a Partial View of the Fort Wall in the Background
and 1837. It was constructed to protect the Lake Ontario end of the Rideau Canal. A system of defensive works was planned but cost overruns in the construction of canal limited the fortifications to four Martello towers and the fort.

3. Fort Henry Cannon
4. Fort Henry Cannon