Church Creek in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Mary, Star of the Sea Chapel & Cemetery

“Tubman Chapel”

By F. Robby, November 4, 2007
Inscription. Built before 1767 by Richard Tubman II, to serve the Roman Catholics who had worshipped in this area since the second half of the the 17th century. Early unmarked burial vault on site.
Chapel enlarged in 1819 and in 1888. Surpressed and sold in 1874 when new church build nearby. Deeded back to the congregation in 1961 by Joseph & Dorothy Belfiore.
Restoration (1976) made by Rev. Edward B. Carley through generosity largely of Annita Applegarth France, a descendant of Richard Tubman.

Erected by Samuel Alexander Tubman IV.

2. St. Mary Chapel

3. St. Mary Church
The church and cemetery are located one tenth of a mile east of the chapel on the opposite side of Hoopers Island Road.