Tifton in Tift County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tift County

Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature August 17, 1905, is officially named for Nelson Tift, well known businessman, legislator and Mayor of Albany. The organizers also had in mind his nephew Henry Harding Tift, who founded Tifton in 1872 when he built a sawmill and commissary here though the first postoffice was not established until 1887. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff J.B. Baker, Ordinary W.S. Walker, Clerk J.E. Peoples, Tax Receiver J.A. Marchant, Tax Collector J. Henry Hutchinson, Treasurer S. F. Overstreet, Coroner J.E. Johns and Surveyor J.T. Webb.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 137-1.)

Looking west on West Second Street
Looking east on West 2nd Street, at the intersection with Tift Avenue.
The marker in front of the Tift County Courthouse
6. Tift County Courthouse
This is the original Tift County Courthouse, built in 1913; W. A. Edwards was the architect and J. F. Jenkins & Company were the builders. The courthouse cost $54,700.
7. Tift County Courthouse