Munfordville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

L&N Railroad Bridge

Inscription.
The railroad bridge over the Green River stands a quarter mile to the southwest. Constructed 1857-59 by engineer Albert Fink, the bridge was at the time the largest iron bridge in the United States, with a total length of 1,800 ft. Stonemasons John W. Key & sons built the piers from local limestone. Over.

The L&N railroad bridge became vital in the Civil War. Two battles were fought here for control of this major link. Confederate General Simon B. Buckner ordered Key to destroy two spans to prevent Union use. Bridge repaired by Union and later reengineered. Over.
Presented by Munfordville Tourism Commission.

Erected 2004 by Kentucky Historical Society / Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2160.)

1. The railroad bridge
The railroad bridge is approximately 0.9 mile southwest of the marker and can be seen to the south when crossing the US 31W bridge. The location noted on the marker was the crossing of the L&N Turnpike bridge, not the railroad.
    — Submitted February 2, 2011, by Lee Hattabaugh of Capshaw, Alabama.

Looking south along US 31W and the Buckner Memorial Bridge.
4. L&N Turnpike Bridge support piers
Located near the Thelma Stovall Park at the end of River Road at the location described on the marker.
5. L&N Turnpike Bridge support piers