Libertytown in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Libertytown

Hot, Humid, and Worn Out

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription.
On June 29, 1863, the Army of the Potomac's II Corps, commanded by Gen. Winfield S. Hancock, broke camp south of Frederick near the Monocacy River, marched into Frederick, and turned eastward on the road to Liberty (Libertytown). The men perspired as the sun rose, and the heat caused "the salty liquid to get into the eyes, causing them to burn and smart, and it ran from down under the cap, through the dust and down the sides of the face which was soon covered with muddy streaks, the result of repeated wipings upon the sleeves of the blouse."

Gen. John Gibbon, commanding the corps' Second Division, was a tough regular army officer, but he realized that his volunteers were faltering. The 19th Massachusetts Infantry had a glee club, and Gibbon wanted it to sing rousing, morale-raising songs. Col. Arthur F. Devereux ordered his his singers to the front, where they broke into a stirring marching son. "The effect was magical," remembered one Bay Stater. Although they hoped to bivouac in Liberty, some reinvigorated soldiers made it all the way to Uniontown in Carroll County before they halted for the night.

Gibbon's division was heavily engaged at Gettysburg on July 2-3, suffering 1,651 casualties. The 19th Massachusetts lost 77 killed, wounded, and missing, likely including several members of the glee club that sang so
lustily on that hot June day.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the lower left are
The dark blue, arrowed lines indicate movements completed to the point in time discussed in the marker's text. Lighter blue lines indicate movements afterwards towards Gettysburg.
portraits of Gen. Gibbon and Col. Devereux. On the right is a campaign map showing the routes taken by the Union armies pursuing to Gettysburg is on the lower right, captioned, "Position of the Union Army of the Potomac June 29, 1863 (midday). New Union commander Gen. George G. Meade orders his army north with two objectives: Engage the Confederate army under the best possible conditions while protecting Washington, D.C. Learning that the Union army was close and getting closer, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee orders his army to consolidate somewhere near the Maryland-Pennsylvania border."