Olive Branch in Alexander County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

London School

By Allen Gathman, February 20, 2011
Inscription. This memorial recognizes the 109 year legacy of Rev. Nathan London, born a slave in 1830. Known then as "Nate Lundy", he distinguished himself, attaining the rank of sergeant and assistant paymaster in the Union army during the Civil War. His war-time pact with God found him settling in the "horseshoe district" of Alexander County in 1879. Besides his farming and family duties, Rev. London founded and pastored two Baptist churches and influenced the naming and establishment of the London School, a public institution for colored children. Sponsors: Alex. Co. Bd. of Com. Burris, Chambers, London Hist. Comm.

Looking south along highway 3.