Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
REMOVED

Rear-Admiral, C.S. Navy
Sailor, Patriot, Statesman, Scholar, and Christian Gentleman

(Side Plaque):
Commander of the Most Successful Sea Raider In History, CSS Alabama.

Still after these many years his patriotism and heroic deeds inspire us to cherish our American Liberties!

Erected 1900 by the Sons of Confederate Veterans. Relocated in the 1980s. Relocated here 1990; Rededicated 1992. Side plaque erected 2000 by the Sons of Confederate Veterans.

Formerly located City of Mobile, Warehouse, Mobile, Alabama until 1992. Formerly located in Waterfront Park, Mobile, Alabama 1980s-Aug. 8, 1990. Formerly located Intersection of Government & Royal Streets, Mobile, Alabama. Formerly located at City Hall, Mobile, Alabama. Formerly located Intersection of Government & Royal Streets, Mobile, Alabama. ...

Commissioned by the Ann T. Hunter Chapter Auxiliary of Raphael Semmes Camp 11, Sons of Confederate Veterans, in the late 1890s. Among the funds raised by the Sons of Confederate Veterans for the erection of the sculpture were donations of dimes from children. Unveiled June 27, 1900 by Mrs. Electra Semmes Colston, daughter of Admiral Semmes. Originally located at the intersection of Government & Royal Streets in Mobile. At some point the sculpture was moved to City
2. Admiral Raphael Semmes, CSA Plaque
Hall because of tunnel construction. The sculpture was returned to the intersection of Government & Royal Streets where it was located for several years. The sculpture was relocated to Waterfront Park in Mobile in the 1980s. In 1990 the sculpture was removed because of construction of Mobile's waterfront convention center, and stored in a warehouse owned by the City of Mobile. The sculpture was relocated in 1992 to the Government Street median, east of Royal Street.

The figure's sword was stolen in 1976 and found broken into several pieces; the figure currently has a sword, but it is unclear to cataloger whether the original sword was restored or a new one was cast. In 1979, the figure was blown from its base by Hurricane Frederic; the reinstallation of the figure necessitated a new anchor. Between the time the sculpture was removed from Waterfront Park in Aug. 1990 and rededicated at its Government street median location in 1992, the figure received a cold process chemical patina, and a new bronze plaque bearing the dates of Semmes' birth and death was cast for the base.
(Submitted on June 5, 2020.)

1. Statue moved to the History Museum in Mobile.
The statue was removed on June 5th, 2020, during
3. Admiral Raphael Semmes, CSA Side Plaque
the George Floyd protests, and was relocated to the History Museum of Mobile.
    — Submitted June 15, 2023, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

4. Admiral Raphael Semmes, CSA Monument
The statue can be seen in the distance in the median.
5. Admiral Raphael Semmes, CSA Monument
6. Admiral Raphael Semmes, CSA Monument
7. Admiral Raphael Semmes, CSA Statue
Closeup of the statue itself.
8. Admiral Raphael Semmes, CSA Additional Plaques
Closeup of plaques on statue.
9. Admiral Raphael Semmes- Museum of Mobile- Sword
10. Admiral Raphael Semmes- Museum of Mobile- Revolver & Photo
11. Admiral Raphael Semmes- Museum of Mobile- Bust
12. Admiral Raphael Semmes- Museum of Mobile-CSS Alabama Cannon
13. Grave of Admiral Raphael Semmes, in Catholic Cemetery, about 3 miles away.
Plaque reads, “To the undying memory of Raphael Semmes, author, diplomat, journalist, scholar, soldier, and seaman extraordinary; but above all, and always, a gentleman. One of the greatest naval heroes in history. Born in Charles County, Maryland, September 27, 1809. Died at Point Clear, Alabama, August 30, 1877. Home is the sailor; home from the sea. At rest in the soil he loved. Requiescat In Pace.”