Albany in Dougherty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Bridge House

Inscription.
Here, at the site of an early ferry over the Flint River, Col. Nelson Tift, owner of bridge and ferry rights and the founder of Albany, had a toll bridge constructed by a well known bridge builder, a freed slave named Horace of Columbus. At the same time, in 1857, Col. Tift built this “Bridge House” with the archway serving as entrance to the bridge. The bridge keeper occupied one side of the ground floor; Col. Tift’s office the other. The second floor was a theater, known as “Tift’s Hall.” Decorated by New York artists, it was considered the most beautiful in the State. Many leading actors & actresses -- Laura Keene, Sothern, Mrs. Oates, Sol Smith Russell, Harry McCarthy, the Crisp family, the Templeton’s ~ appeared on its stage. At this social center of Albany, dances, masked balls, public socials events were held.

During the War Between the States, the great cellars of this building were converted into packing houses and the back yard became a slaughter pen. Thousands of cattle, hogs, and sheep were barreled in pickle for the use of the Confederate Navy.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 047-2.)

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1857.

1. Nelson Tift. Wikipedia biography:
Nelson Tift (July 23, 1810 – November 21, 1891) was an American jurist, businessman, soldier and politician from the state of Georgia. (Submitted on March 18, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Colonel Nelson Tift historical marker. Digital Library of Georgia website entry:
Located at Albany-Dougherty
County Judicial Building, Albany, Ga. (Submitted on March 18, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Laura Keene. Wikipedia biography:
Laura Keene (July 20, 1826 – November 4, 1873) was an American actress and manager, whose real name was Mary Frances Moss. (Submitted on March 18, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. Sol Smith Russell. Wikipedia biography:
Sol Smith Russell (1848-1902) was an American stage actor, born at Brunswick, Missouri. He served as a drummer boy in the Union army. In 1862 he became connected with a theatre at Cairo, Ill. (Submitted on March 18, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

5. Harry McCarthy. Wikipedia website entry:
Harry McCarthy (1804-1874[1]) was a songwriter from Ulster, where he became a variety entertainer and comedian in the mid 19th century. In 1861 he wrote the song "The Bonnie Blue Flag," about the unofficial first Confederate flag, using the tune from "The Irish Jaunting Car." The song was extremely popular, rivaling "Dixie" as a Confederate anthem. The song lost some of its popularity when, late in the war, McCarthy left the South for Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. (Submitted on March 18, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

The marker can just be seen at the far left of the building.
4. The Bridge House
The Historic Bridge House, now home to the Albany Welcome Center, has been fully and beautifully restored. In 1858, Albany founder Nelson Tift hired African American bridge builder Horace King to build a covered bridge and bridge house to span the Flint River. King’s 150-year-old brick bridge house still stands today and is the place for visitors to stop for brochures and information, as well as Albany souvenirs, including stuffed turtles (the signature painted turtle statues are found throughout downtown Albany) and kitchen and cooking items inspired by Albany native and queen of southern cuisine, Paula Deen.
5. The Bridge House Plaque
This plaque, mounted to the right of the door, confirms that the Bridge House is on the National Register of Historic Places.
via Wikipedia, unknown
6. Nelson Tift