McKees Rocks Bottoms in Stowe Township in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Presston

Inscription. Pressed Steel Car Company provided worker housing at substantial cost to employees, keeping them in constant debt. During the 1909 McKees Rocks strike against the company, immigrant workers were evicted from their homes. The evictions led to the August 22 “Bloody Sunday Uprising” where at least 11 people died. The houses were sold after the company ceased operations in 1949. Constructed in 1899 as Schoenville, the neighborhood’s appearance remains similar to 1909.

Erected 2009 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

3. Presston Veterans Memorial