Fort Myer in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The "Buffalo Soldiers"

"We can; we will!" "Ready and Forward!"

Fort Myer Buffalo Soldiers
From 1891 to 1894 Troop K of the 9th Cavalry Regiment was stationed here as a reward for their valor on the Western frontier. They were the first African-American military unit stationed east of the Mississippi River near a large metropolitan area since Reconstruction. Two of their members, Sergeant Thomas Shaw and Sergeant George Jordon were recipients of the Medal of Honor for bravery. This unit performed garrison duty to include ceremonial functions and field training.
In 1931 until 1949 the Machine Gun Troop of the 10th Cavalry Regiment was stationed here and in Building 305 on the hill just above you. They performed services in Arlington National Cemetery, participated in pre World War II field maneuvers and during WWII (1941-5) served in multiple functions to include 'Back the Attack' war bond drives on the Mall in Washington. Arthur Moss was their highly respected 1st Sergeant.

Erected 1997 by Fort Myer Military Community and the Buffalo Soldiers Ninth and Tenth (Horse) Cavalry Association.

War, World IIWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Buffalo Soldiers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1891.