Financial District in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Ship Niantic

Inscription.
The emigrant ship Niantic stood on this spot in the early days "when the water came up to Montgomery Street." Converted to other uses, it was covered with a shingle roof with offices and stores on the deck, at the level which was constructed a wide balcony surmounted by a verandah. The hull was divided into warehouses, entered into by doorways on the sides.

The fire of May 3, 1851, destroyed all but the submerged hulk which was later utilized as the foundation for the Niantic Hotel, a famous hostelry which stood until 1872.

This tablet was placed by the Historic Landmarks Committee of the Sons of the Golden West, Sept. 19, 1919.

Erected 1919 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 88.)

Regarding Site of Ship Niantic. In 1933 this was designated California Historical Landmark No. 88.

1. The Historic American Building Survey Record for the Niantic Hotel. Library of Congress website entry:
Contains one picture and some notes on the Niantic. (Submitted on March 25, 2011.)

2. Buried Ships. San Francisco History/Genealogy website entry:
A large number of ships were abandoned in Yerba Buena Cove in San Francisco during the Gold Rush, and thus became, literally, the city's foundations. On the Niantic: The Niantic was uncovered in August 1872 after the demolition of the Hotel Niantic. She was 119½ feet long with copper bottom plating. Twenty feet below the surface of Clay street the planks and ribs and stout keel were exposed. The Niantic was hauled to the corner of Clay and Sansome in 1849. In one of the great fires that swept the city, on May 4, 1851, it was burned down to the waterline. Eventually,
the land was filled in around it and the hotel was built on top of the old hull. A brick building was built at the location which stood until the earthquake of 1906. The remains of the old hull were rediscovered in 1907, but were left in place. In May 1978, during the construction at 595 Sansome Street, the old hull was once again "rediscovered."...
(Submitted on March 25, 2011.)

3. "High and Dry"
This image, courtesy of the Bancroft Library at the University of California at Berkeley, was first published in Mountains and Molehills, or Recollections of a Burnt Journal, by Frank S. Marryat, and printed in London in 1855. The Niantic is the rightmost of the two ships visible in the picture.
circa 1880's
4. Niantic Block
This image, courtesy of the Bancroft Library at the University of California, shows the Niantic Block, built on the site of the Niantic Hotel, which in turn was built on the site of the ship Niantic. However, even the Niantic Block was not to last, as evidenced by the more modern building to which the historical marker is attached.
The marker is located in an alcove on the Clay Street side of the building at 505 Sansome Street.
6. Remains of the ship Niantic's hull at the San Francisco Maritime Museum