NoMad in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

David Glasgow Farragut

[ Inscription on Left Wing ]
That the memory of a daring and sagacious commander and gentle great souled man whose life from childhood was given to his country but who served her supremely in the war for the Union MDCCCLXI - MDCCCLXV may be preserved and honored, and that they who come after him and who will owe him so much may see him as he was seen by friend and foe, his countrymen have set up this monument AD MDCCCLXXXI:

[ Inscription on Right Wing ]
Born near Knoxville, Tennessee   July V, MDCCCI     Mid-shipman MDCCCX     Battle of Essex and Phoebe   March XXVIII, MDCCCXIV     Lieutenant MDCCCXXV     Commander MDCCCXLI     Captain MDCCCLV     Battle of New Orleans   April XXV, MDCCCLXII     Rear Admiral MDCCCLXII     Battle of Mobile Bay   August V, MDCCCLXIV     Vice Admiral   December XXIII, MDCCCLXIV     First Admiral of the United States of America   July XXVI, MDCCCLXVI     Died at Portsmouth, New Hampshire  August XIV, MDCCCLXX

Erected 1881 by New York Farragut Association.

More about this marker. The monument consists of a bronze statue of Admiral Farragut atop a black granite pedestal. The pedestal contains a bas relief of a sword and ocean waves, and a female image and text on each wing.

1. Biography of David Farragut. NNDB entry (Submitted on April 1, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Admiral David Glasgow Farragut Monument
. New York City Department of Parks & Recreation website. (Submitted on April 1, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Admiral Farragut Memorial -- Madison Square. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 6, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Farragut is remembered for his quote during the Battle of Mobile Bay: “Damn the torpedoes. . . full speed ahead!”
5. Marker in Madison Square Park
The names of the Sculptor and Architect of the David Glasgow Farragut Monument appear on this crab located at the base of the monument.

Augustus Saint-Gaudens – sculptor
Stanford White – architect
Grave marker of Admiral Farragut in Woodlawn Cemetery, Bronx NY--The inscription on this marker has been copied from the main marker of Admiral Farragut.
Grave marker of Admiral Farragut in Woodlawn Cemetery in Bronx NY
9. David Glasgow Farragut (1801-1870)
This 1838 portrait of David Glasgow Farragut by William Swain hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC. It was painted early in Farragut's naval career, when he was a lieutenant.