Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Elmwood Cemetery

“ . . . and yet the cry was for more room.”

Inscription.
On Wednesday, September 17, 1862, twelve-year-old Mary Bedinger, asleep at her home Poplar Grove outside Shepherdstown, was awakened by the roar of cannons. Confederate and Union forces in position near Sharpsburg, Maryland, just across the Potomac River, were desperately trying to dislodge one another. The bloodiest day in American history had begun. Soon a seemingly endless stream of wounded men flowed into dozens of buildings in and around Shepherdstown that were pressed into service as hospitals. Unfortunately, not all of the wounded men would survive.

The Southern Soldiers’ Memorial Association of Shepherdstown, West Virginia, was organized in 1867 to acquire a burial site for Confederate soldiers who died during and after the battle. In 1868, the association purchased a lot from Jacob Line adjacent to the Methodist Cemetery. A total of 114 men, many unknown, are interred here from other initial burial sites. The cemetery was dedicated on Confederate Memorial Day, June 5, 1869, and a monument to the dead was dedicated the next year. The Confederate Soldiers regimental monument erected in 1935 by the Sons of Confederate Veterans and the State of West Virginia lists the names of 535 Jefferson County men who served in the Confederate army. In addition to the men buried in the Confederate cemetery, about 125 Confederate veterans
are buried in Elmwood Cemetery.

On Thursday [September 18] . . . they continued to arrive until the town [Shepherdstown] was quite unable to hold any more disabled and suffering. They filled every building and overflowed into the country round, into farmhouses, corncribs, and cabins.     . . . There were six churches, and they were all full; the Odd Fellows’ Hall, the Freemasons’, the little Town Council room, the barn-like place known as the Drill Room, all the private houses after their capacity, the shops and empty buildings, the school-houses . . . and yet the cry was for more room.
- Mary Bedinger Mitchell

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Marker in Elmwood Cemetery

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker features a picture of people tending to the wounded after the Battle of Antietam, courtesy of the Library of Congress. The right side of the marker contains a map which highlights significant Civil War Sites in Jefferson County, WV, many of which are interpreted by Civil War Trail signage.

3. Confederate Graves in Elmwood Cemetery
4. Monument to the Confederate Dead
5. Confederate Soldiers Regimental Monument
As stated on the marker, this memorial lists the names of 535 Jefferson County men who served in the Confederate army.
Library of Congress
6. Tending the wounded after the Battle of Antietam

The LOC entitles this stereograph by James F. Gibson "Tending wounded Union soldiers at Savage's Station, Virginia, during the Peninsular Campaign" and notes that the handwritten note on its back, "Tending the wounded after the Battle of Antietam" is incorrect.
7. Graves of Redmond Burke and Andrew Leopold in Elmwood Cemetery
Confederate Captain Burke was J.E.B Stuart's premier scout while Leopold was one of the most notorious Confederate spies. Burke was mortally wounded in combat while Leopold was captured and hanged for spying.