Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Crossing the Delaware

By Gary Nigh, December 2007
1. Washington Crossing the Delaware - pedestal back
Inscription. (On the back of the pedestal):
This statue which was carved in Italy, and was first exhibited at the Centennial Exposition was purchased and presented to the city by the Mayor, the Common Council and other officials of the City of Trenton, in the year 1889

(On the front of the pedestal):
This pedestal was erected by the Jr.O.U.A.M. and presented to the City of Trenton, October 18th 1892.

(On the left side front of the pedestal):
Accepted by his honor, Daniel J. Bechtel, Mayor of the City of Trenton, on behalf of the city and the park commission.”
"Park Commissioners, W. Holt Apgar, President. John J. Cleary, Henry F. Smith, Jonathan Coxon Sr., Charles J. Woerner.

(On the right side of the pedestal):
Enterprise Council No. 6 • Mercer Council No. 50 • Commodore Perry Council No. 80 • Nathan Hale Council No. 89 • Trenton Council No. 90 • Century Council No. 100

Erected 1892 by (see Marker Inscription).

2. Washington Crossing the Delaware - pedestal front
Crossing the Delaware that sits in the center of Douglass Plaza. The Plaza is formed by a part of South Montgomery Street which can only be accessed from the Mill Hill neighborhood using Jackson and Livinston Streets. Marker is in this post office area: Trenton NJ 08611, United States of America.

More about this marker. This staute was originally in Cadwalader Park, but was moved here in the early 1970's when the Douglass House was moved to a nearby site, Douglass Plaza was created, and Mill Hill Park was opened behind the houses facing the statue. This was done to commemorate the American Bicentennial and Trenton's part in the Revolution.

3. Washington Crossing the Delaware - pedestal left side
4. Washington Crossing the Delaware - pedestal right side
By Bill Coughlin, December 27, 2014
6. Closeup of Washington Crossing the Delaware Statue
7. Douglass Plaza and the Mill Hill Historic District
Seen from the rear the Statue of Washington is on the right, the Mill Hill Playhouse is behind it and the Douglass House is on the left. The (back of the) Mill Hill Historic District marker is in the foreground in front of the statue.