Near Centreville in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Stone Bridge

Inscription. Originally built of native sandstone in 1825, the turnpike bridge over Bull Run became an important landmark in the Civil War battles at Manassas. Union Brig. Gen. Daniel Tyler's division feigned an attack on Col. Nathan G. Evans's brigade guarding the bridge as the First Battle of Manassas began on the morning of 21 July 1861. When the confederates withdrew from the region, they blew up the bridge on 9 Mar. 1862. The rear guard of Maj. Gen. John Pope's retreating army, defeated at the Second Battle of Manassas on 30 Aug. 1862, destroyed a replacement military bridge on the site. Fully reconstructed after the war, it remained in use into the 1920s.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-23.)

Regarding The Stone Bridge. The bridge is about a mile west of this marker. It is part of the National Park Service's Manassas Battlefield Park and there is ample parking in a lot just east of the bridge. You must show your $3 park pass if requested, and you can buy your pass at a honor-system post-mounted box at the parking lot.

This marker replaces a 1930s era marker that had the following text: "The old stone bridge, just to the north, played a part in the battles of Manassas. Here rested the Confederate left in the early morning of July 21, 1861. Over the bridge Pope's retreating army passed, August 30, 1862."

3. The Stone Bridge and Fairfax County / Prince William County markers
4. The Old Stone Bridge
circa December 29, 2009
5. The Stone Bridge
This is the Stone Bridge in Manassas Battlefield Park.
6. The Original C-23 Marker Erected in the 1930's.
Indications are that this marker was closer to the bridge on U.S. 29 than its replacement. The text read The old stone bridge, just to the north, played a part in the battles of Manassas. Here rested the Confederate left in the early morning of July 21, 1861. Over the bridge Pope's retreating army passed, August 30, 1862.