Near Dunn in Harnett County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

North Carolina

Civil War Trails

Inscription. North Carolina's Civil War stories are as diverse as its landscape. The Outer Banks and coastal rivers saw action early in the war, as Union forces occupied the region. Stories abound of naval battles, blockade running, Federal raids, and the Confederacy's struggle to supply its armies. Other tales are told in the western mountains, a sometimes-lawless region where Unionists and Confederates fought a war within a war. In the rolling central piedmont, memories linger of Union Gen. William T. Sherman's relentless march north early in the spring of 1865, when his army defeated the Confederates under Gen. Joseph E. Johnston. Finally, on April 26, Johnston surrendered, essentially ending the Civil War.

Experience these and many more stories as you tour the North Carolina Civil War Trails. Please drive carefully as you visit the sites where ironclads and wooden ships, spies and smugglers, heroes and villains, slaves and soldiers engaged in the greatest conflict in American history.

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

Marker is on the left. Photo originally uploaded to the 'Third Confederate Defensive Line' marker.