Downtown in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Forbes Road

and appear with lustre among contemporary worthies
in the British annals" - Colonel Hugh Mercer to
Colonel Bouquet March 21, 1759
104 miles from Fort Bedford

Erected 1930 by The Pennsylvania Historical Commission and The Daughters of The American Revolution of Allegheny County.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 40° 26.463′ N, 80° 0.579′ W. Marker was in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, in Allegheny County. It was in Downtown. Marker could be reached from Commonwealth Place north of Fort Pitt Boulevard. Located between Fort

More about this marker. Apparently the marker has been removed because people don't want to learn from history and would rather remove it from the books!

1. The Forbes Road and the Campaign of 1758. The French and Indian War
Fort Pitt Museum to the right of marker
in Pennsylvania, ExplorePAhistory.com (Submitted on April 28, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Fort Pitt Museum. (Submitted on April 28, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
3. Behind the Marker - Forbes Road and General John Forbes. (Submitted on April 28, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
4. Forbes Road - 1758 - Fort Bedford to Fort Duquesne - Behind the Marker. (Submitted on June 29, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

1. PHMC has marker removed.
The Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, responsible for Pennsylvania's historical markers, began a Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Access (DEIA) review of its markers. The Commission decided to remove this marker because it made note of British General Forbes’s desire to bring “Anglo-Saxon superiority” to the region – a reference not to race, but to British rule which existed at the time of the French and Indian or Seven Years War.
    — Submitted October 29, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. Fort Pitt Museum
4. Wall Section Through Rampart of Fort Pitt
This restored wall presents a section through a typical masonry rampart of Fort Pitt. Originally built of brick burned at the site and stone quarried in the area. The fort was a five-sided structure with a bastion at each corner and measured a half-mile in perimeter. The music, grenadier and flag bastions which faced the eastern or land side were built of masonry. The Ohio and Monongahela bastions were built of earth. This, the Monongahela bastion, has been reconstructed of masonry on its original site so it could house the Fort Pitt Museum.