Salisbury in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Salisbury Soldiers' Monument

Ramsey George W.
1st Conn. Heavy Art.
Jarvis Samuel F.
2nd Conn. Heavy Art.
Ayers Henry L • Baldwin Thomas • Bates Admatha • Benedict Frank • Briggs Elijah A. • Bruce John H. • Ball Horace • Ball Charles • Benedict Sam'l V. • Bragg Robert • Brazee Ambrose B. • Brennan Joseph • Burns John H. • Burgess Henry • Capron George V. • Carley Sheldon • Casey Michael • Casey Thomas • Caul James • Clark Daniel T. • Cooper George • Deane James • Dauchey Fred'k A. • Decker John A. • Fenn Henry R. • Fenn Charles I. • Fork John • Gibbs Wesley • Gallagher Mich'l • Graves Frank'n S. • Glaveen Daniel • Hickey Edmund • Hubbard Edwin S. • Hubbard James • Johnson Geo. L. • Johnson Chester A. • Juray Peter • Knight Oren H. • Lapham John • McGovern John • Methven George • Miller Franklin • Morris Ezra B. • Negus Ambrose N. • Ostrander Peter • Ostrander Adam • Ostrander Ja's • Ostrander Henry • Powell Charles • Rapp Jacob F. • Roark William • Roraback Nath'l • Scoville Wilson • Sherwood Gro. F. • Silvernail Warren • Sparks Walter C. • Snyder Joel • Speed Reuben R.
• Speed Luther E. • Stephens Henry • Surdam W'm H. • Surdam James • Taylor Daniel E. • Turner John W. • Voelker Henry • Vandusen Henry • Waters William • Wooden Amos • Wheeler Henry S. • Whiteman Monroe • White Alfred • Young Francis J.
5th Conn. Vo'ls.
Ayers Daniel A. • Callender Fred. F. • Coddington Josiah • Hopper Joseph • Morgan William • Sherwood John W. • Sherwood Ja's • Smith William • Squires Geo. B. • Simons Hiram W. • Woodin John • Woodhead Bernard
Port Hudson
Winchester

[ north side ]
6th Conn. Vo'ls.
Dunn Michael • Molloy Michael
7th Conn. Vo'ls.
Ashman Lewis R. • Ashman Geo B. • Barnes Albert E. • Barden Edwin J. • Bosworth H'm Pitt • Bundy George H. • Davis James • Dexter J. Newton • Jackson Sam'l • Landon Ashbel • McNeil Virgil F. • McLean Henry • Moore E. Lewis • Norton Tao's L. • Olin George W. • Reid W'm D. • Starr Aug. W. • Sweet John H. • Turner Peter • Wells Geo. Lee. • Wolcott Sam'l W.
8th Conn. Vo'ls.
Frink Charles • McLean Ira • Smith Henry W.
10th Conn. Vo'ls.
Bruce John W. • Cook George • Fish Walter • French Geo. E. • Halstead Josiah • Ham Judson T. • Newell Geo. W. • Owen Douglass • Owen Orville D. • Palmatier Rich'd D. • Rowe Robert • Speed John W.
11th Conn. Vo'ls.
Arnold
2. Salisbury Soldiers' Monument
east side
Cyrus • Arnold George • Brazee Henry • Cleaveland Elisha • Day Alfred • Dubos Alfred • Green Milton • Herter Paul E. • Hayes James • Harvey Cha's W. • King William • McNeil Owen • Mann Henry • McElroy John • Murphy John • Olmstead Oscar • O'donnell Hugh • Ostrander John • Ostrander Walter • Riley George • Slater Isaac • Snyder George • Van Dusen John • White Alfred W. • Woodin James
12th Conn. Vo'ls.
Anderson John • Dikeman W. H. • Fuller Wildman • Grham Robert
13th Conn. Vo'ls.
Dauchey Cha's F. • Mansfield Norman • Wright Cha's R.
14th Conn. Vo'ls.
Bond Joseph B.

22nd Conn. Vo'ls.
Whittlsey Cha's

23rd Conn. Vo'ls.
Doty Jay • Doty Thomas • Sanford Elias F.
28th Conn. Vo'ls.

Ayers Whiting L. • Ball Harvy L. • Ball Andrew • Benedict John • Bishop J. Milton • Blake George H. • Blake Orville D. • Bostwich Joseph • Bradley Milton • Brant John • Bragg Rob't W. • Brazee Jourdan • Briggs Nic's O. • Broderick Tho's • Bushnell Geo. • Burns Peter
Gettysburg
Drewry's Bluff

[ west side ]
28th Conn. Vo'ls.
Cleaveland Fred'k • Coon Robert A. • Dailey Warren C. • Decker George • Donahue John • Dunbar Harlan • Dutton Joseph • Duvall Dan'l W. • French Calvin N. • French
3. Salisbury Soldiers' Monument
north side
Sanf'd W. • Fuller W'm H. • Jewell Aug. L. • Jones John D. • Jones Nelson • Knickerbocker Geo A. • Knickerbocker M. H. • Landon Cha's B. • Matson Wilfred H. • McArthur Renselaer • Masner John • Mason Elijah F. • Moore Dwight • Morgan W'm H. • Newberry Steph. • Niver Walter • Niver Elias D. • Nott Egbert F. • Orton Tho's B. • Oviatt David F. • Ostrander Myron • Palmer Smith • Pitkin Edward • Rowland Henry • Rossiter Reuben • Saunders Edward • Scribner Smith • Schlittenhart Mich'l • Scott Jerry • Shaw Dwight • Smith J. Harper • Speed Andrew • Speed Bradford • Storm Peter C. • Stupplebeen H. M. • Surrener Henry E. • Sweet Ward W. • Tallardy Seneca • Thornton Henry • Turner G. Martin • Turner Walter • Turner Cornelius • Tyler Morgan • Tyler Gordon • Welch John • Wheatley Rich'd • Wike Leopold • Williams John • Wolcott Eben P. • Woodworth Cha's • Wright Henry V.
29th Conn. Vo'ls.
Addison David E. • Addison John S. • Brown Charles • Davis Jesse W. • De Witt Simon • Foote George H. • Freeman Henry A. • Glasco William • Hydren Joseph • Jackson Edward • Lyons Samuel
Ball Luther T. 84th Ills. Inf. • Reid John C. 8th Ohio Vol. Inf. • Addison Worthy 14th R.I. H'vy Art. • Cummings James 14th R.I. H'vy Art. • Dauchey John P. 38th N.Y. Inf. • McCarrick Rob't 20th N.Y. Inf. • Hollister Cha's 11th Inf. U.S.A. • Peck Joshua 14th Inf. U.S.A. • Woodin Theo. E. 47th N.Y.
4. Salisbury Soldiers' Monument
west side
Inf. • Vosburg Graham 41st Mass. Inf. • Frink George 31st Mass. Inf. • Frink W'm R. 31st Mass. Inf. • Scribner William H. 3rd N.Y. Cav.
Antietam
Petersburg

More about this monument. The monument is the work of sculptor George E. Bissell
5. Salisbury Soldiers' Monument
(1839-1920), who was a resident of Salisbury at the time. Bissell, a Civil War Veteran, also created Civil War monuments in Connecticut in Waterbury (1884), Winsted (1890) and Colchester (1875). His works are located in many other states as well as Scotland and England.

6. Salisbury Soldiers' Monument