Hazen in Churchill County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hazen

Inscription. Hazen was named for William Babcock Hazen, who served under General Sherman in his "March to the Sea." The town, established in 1903 to house laborers working on the Newlands Irrigation Project south of here, included hotels, saloons, brothels, churches, and schools.

In 1905 the first train came through on the new routing to Tonopah. In 1906 the Southern Pacific Railroad built a large roundhouse here as well as a fine depot.

In 1908 Hazen was nearly destroyed by fire.

As a tough town, it had no peer in the state. Nevada's last lynching occurred in Hazen when "Red" Wood was taken from the wooden jail and hanged on February 28, 1905.

Erected by Nevada State Park System; Jeffrey Reichman, BSA. (Marker Number 178.)

3. Hazen as seen from U.S. Route 50