Georgetown in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Judge Harry N. Graves

Inscription.

Born April 4, 1877 in La Vernia (Wilson County), Harry Graves attended Southwestern University in Georgetown and later served three terms as city attorney. As Williamson County attorney, he aided the prosecution in a landmark trial against the Ku Klux Klan, 1923-24 (he lived at this site at the time). District attorney and future governor Dan Moody led the team. In 1929, voters elected Graves to the Texas House of Representatives, where in 1930 he wrote the bill establishing the Texas Highway Patrol. In 1937, he became a judge on the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. Graves died in 1957 and was buried in the State Cemetery, Austin, leaving a legacy of civil rights and public safety for Texas.

2. Judge Harry N. Graves' House