Lexington in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Battle of Lexington Monument

Inscription.
Sacred to Liberty & the Rights of mankind!!! The Freedom & Independence of America, Sealed and defended with the blood of her sons.

This Monument is erected by the inhabitants of Lexington, under the patronage & at the expense of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, to the memory of their fellow citizens, Ensign Robert Munroe, Mess. Jonas Parker, Samuel Hadley, Jonathan Harrington Jun.r, Isaac Muzzy, Caleb Harrington and John Brown of Lexington, Ishael Porter of Woburn, who fell on this field, the first victims to the sword of British tyranny & oppression, on the morning of the ever memorable nineteenth of April, An. Dom. 1775.

The Die was cast!!! The Blood of these Martyr’s, in the cause of God & their Country, was the cement of the Union of these States, then colonies & gave the spring to the spirit, firmness, and resolution of their fellow citizens. They rose as one man, to revenge their brethren’s blood and at the point of the sword to assert & defend their native Rights. They nobly dar’d to be free!! The contest was long, bloody & affecting. Righteous Heaven approved the solemn appeal; Victory crowned their arms; and The Peace, Liberty & Independence of the United States of America, was their glorious reward.

Built in the year 1799.

Lower Marker:

The remains of those who fell
in the Battle of Lexington were brought here from the old cemetery, April 20, 1835, and buried within the railing in the front of this monument.

Erected 1799 by Citizens of Lexington.

1. Battle of Lexington. (Submitted on April 15, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Battle at Lexington Green, 1775. The Start of the American Revolution and the "shot heard round the world." from EyeWitness to History.com. (Submitted on April 15, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Lexington
4. Marker on the Lexington Battle Green