Near Thomson in McDuffie County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wrightsboro

By David Seibert, May 14, 2011
Inscription. On this site in 1754, Edmund Grey, a pretending Quaker, founded the town of Brandon, named for one of its leaders. In Dec. 1768, Joseph Mattock and Jonathan Sell, Quakers, obtained a grant of 40,000 acres from the Royal Governor, Sir James Wright, revived the town and renamed it Wrightsboro, in his honor. By 1775 over 60 families had settled in the town and 200 in the township -- all Quaker. During the Revolutionary War the fort here, Fort Wrightsboro, was commanded by Captain Thomas White. John Louis Porter edited the newspaper “The Village Wreathe.” Sherwood Roberts kept the Inn.

The marker with the Wrightsboro Methodist Church in the background
Looking north across Wrightsboro Road at two of the remaining buildings from Wrightsboro. The marker is edge-on to the right.