Prairie du Chien in Crawford County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of the Second Fort Crawford

Inscription. The first Fort Crawford was built in 1816, and stood on the site now occupied by the "Villa Louis." After a decade of Mississippi River flooding, the U. S. Army relocated Fort Crawford to this site, constructing the new fort of locally quarried limestone. Under construction from 1829-1834, the fort included housing for eight companies of soldiers and their officers. The army added a separate surgeon's quarters and military hospital. The soldiers built the fort while on fatigue duty but were often called away from the construction to settle Indian disputes. In 1825, 1829, and 1830 important Indian treaties were negotiated at the first and second Fort Crawford. Here, on August 27, 1832, Sauk Indian leader Black Hawk surrendered, ending the Black Hawk War. Colonel Zachary Taylor, Colonel Willoughby Morgan, Lt. Jefferson Davis, and Dr. William Beaumont served at Fort Crawford in the 1830s. The Fort Crawford Hospital was partially reconstructed by WPA workers in honor of Dr. William Beaumont, renowned for his pioneer experiments in human digestion.

Erected 1999

Erected 1999 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 432.)

Wars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Black Hawk War, the Former U.S. Presidents: #12 Zachary Taylor, the National Historic Landmarks, the Wisconsin Historical Society, and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1816.

1. Bench Plaque
Three of the four bench plaques are shown. The plaque on the fourth bench is missing.