Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Hungerford Tavern

West Jefferson and South Washington Street

— Rockville's African American Heritage Walking Tour —

Inscription.
Hungerford Tavern was most likely operated by the tavern owner's African American slaves. African American slaves traveling with their masters were expected to care for them if they became too rowdy or drunk at taverns.

A meeting place for tobacco planters and lawyers to socialize and conduct business, the tavern was a center of social activity. When the travelers stayed overnight, their slaves could exchange news of family members and relatives with the tavern owner's slaves. While the tavern served as the courthouse, a small jail was attached to the building. Slaves caught trying to escape were held here awaiting punishment and return to bondage.

Erected by City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 5.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 4.995′ N, 77° 9.181′ W. Marker was