Brookfield in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Dousman Inn

1. The Dousman Inn
Inscription. This building, once a stagecoach inn on the Watertown Plank Road, was built in 1843. The builder was Michael Dousman (1771-1854), a fur trader and entrepreneur from Mackinac, Michigan, with help from his son, Talbot Dousman.

Michael Dousman operated it as an inn from 1843 until his death in 1854. His heirs sold the inn and farm to a neighbor, Daniel Brown, a Connecticut Yankee, who ran the inn from 1857-1872). In 1873, Fredrick Zimdars, a farmer, bought the property. He sold it to Charles Dunkel. His descendants owned it from 1887-1977 when it was given to the City of Brookfield by John Behling, a grandson. Following its acquisition, it was moved to this site, which is still part of the original tract of land owned by Michael Dousman.

The Greek Revival architecture of this stately structure has placed it on the Historic American Buildings Survey. John Behling had it placed on the National Register of Historic Places. It has been fully restored and furnished as a stagecoach inn. It is operated as a museum and maintained by volunteers from the Elmbrook Historical Society.

Erected 2019 by Waukesha County Historical Society.

More about this marker. Funded by the Elmbrook Historical Society and the Eileen M. Kroening Trust.

1. Additional History
Michael Dousman had settled in Mackinac, Mich., in 1791 after coming from Pittsburgh to trade furs with the Indians. He then traveled to Wisconsin and settled in the Brookfield area.

In 1843 he built a house with his son Talbot on 320 acres on what is now Bluemound Road and Watertown
2. Dousman-Dunkel Behling Inn Marker (Former marker here)
Plank Road.

In the 1850s a plank road was bult near the home called the Watertown Plank Road wih a toll house just a short distance away. The home became a stagecoach stop for refreshment halfway between Milwaukee and Waukesha. Being quite a showcase, the house became the social center in the early days of the territory. People came to visit just to see it.

The land was also used as the first scientifically operated farm in Wisconsin. Ninety acres were planted in crops while the rest of the land was used for raising thoroughbred horses, purebred cattle, hogs and trout.

Michael died in 1854, and the house and land were sold to Daniel Brown. The property was again sold in 1873, to Frederick Zimdars. In 1884 Charles Dunkel purchased it.

Charles called it the Dunkel Inn or Halfway House. It remained in the Dunkel family for 86 years. He renovated it in 1964.

John Behling, also a Dunkel descendant, owned the home until 1981.

The building style is Greek Revival with post-colonial influences and is called "seaboard colonial." It was added to the Historic American Buildings Survey in 1938 and the National Register of Historic Places in the 1980s.

In later years, the Halfway House was operated as a restaurant.

By this time, it was apparent that the building needed to be either demosished or moved because of all the
3. Rear side of Inn
growth on Bluemound Road. It was sold to the City of Brookfield in 1981 and moved to a 2-acre site on Pilgrim Parkway just a short distance from its original site.

The Elmbrook Historical Society became responsible for refurbishing and redecorating the home to the 1850s-period style. In 2002 the Society changed the building's name to the Dousman Stagecoach Inn Museum. It is now open for the public to visit.

This is one of only three stagecoach inns to survive today. The other two are the Wade House in Greenbush, preserved by the Kohler Foundation, and Hawks Inn in Delafield, which was saved by a preservation campaign.
    — Submitted April 27, 2012, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha, Wisconsin.

The new Dousman Inn Marker in the position of the old marker.