Willoughby in Lake County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Willoughby University of Lake Erie Medical College 1834-1847

Willoughby Female Seminary 1847-1856

1. The Willoughby University of Lake Erie Medical College 1834-1847 Marker (Side A)
Side A: The Willoughby University of Lake Erie, Medical College, 1834-1847
The village of Chagrin, founded in 1798, changed its name in 1834 to honor Dr. Westel Willoughby, a pioneer medical educator. That same year, the Willoughby University of Lake Erie was chartered, and the Willoughby Medical College opened its doors, signaling the beginning of medical education in northern Ohio. The Medical College trained 160 doctors, educated in contemporary methods of medicine, anatomy, chemistry, and surgery. Financial struggles and public outcry against grave-robbing -- which supplied cadavers for anatomy classes -- hampered the college's development. The movement of faculty to Cleveland and the transfer of the state charter to Columbus hastened the demise of the Medical College in 1847, and laid the foundation for the establishment of the medical schools of Case Western and Ohio State universities.
(Continued on other side)

Side B: Willoughby Female Seminary, 1847-1856
(Continued from other side)
The Willoughby University of Lake Erie also pioneered higher education for women in Ohio. The Willoughby Female Seminary, patterned after Mount Holyoke in Massachusetts, offered a three-year course in mathematics, music, art, ancient and modern languages, and philosophy. The Female Seminary opened in 1847
at the vacated medical building and proved far more popular than its predecessor, enrolling 100 students its first year. The women's college prospered until a fire destroyed its imposing three-story brick building in 1856. Painesville citizens were more successful than those of Willoughby in raising funds for rebuilding the school, and opened the Lake Erie Female Seminary, now known as Lake Erie College, in 1859.

Erected 1999 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, City of Willoughby, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-43.)

2. Willoughby Female Seminary 1847-1856 Marker (Side B)

1. Centennials and Timeline of Medical Education in Central Ohio. Ohio State University Libraries website entry (Submitted on April 16, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Willoughby, Ohio. Ohio History central website entry (Submitted on June 25, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Jared Kirtland. Ohio History Central website entry (Submitted on June 25, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking north along Euclid Avenue