Westwood in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Bogertís Mill

By Bill Coughlin, June 26, 2011
Inscription.
Near here on Musquapsink Brook stood the earliest grist mill in Pascack built 1734 by Rev. Johannes Bernardus Van Dierren, a Lutheran Pastor. In 1765 it was purchased by Isaac Bogert and owned by his descendants until destroyed by fire in 1910. During the Revolutionary War, General George Washington with his officers and troops paused here to refresh on Saturday, October 7, 1780 on a march from Tappan to Totowa.
Sponsored by the Borough of Westwood, † September 1989

Erected 1989 by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 118.)

3. Marker on First Avenue
4. Site of Bogertís Mill
The grist mill was located on the banks of the Musquapsink Brook seen here. This viewing bridge is located near the marker.