Point Pleasant in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

U. S. Grant Birthplace

Note the buckeye tree above the front side of the marker.
Inscription. Hiriam Ulysses Grant was born in this one-story, timber frame home on April 27, 1822 to Jesse and Hannah Simpson Grant. The Grants settled in Point Pleasant the previous year, and Jesse took charge of the tannery located near the cottage. Now restored, the building remained in relatively good condition through the 1880s. In 1823, the family moved to Georgetown, Ohio, where Hiriam lived until his appointment to West Point at age 17. Although reluctant to attend the Academy, Grant, now known as Ulysses Simpson Grant due to an error on the application, graduated in 1843 and was stationed at Jefferson Barracks near St. Louis, where he courted his future wife Julia Dent, with whom he had four children. Frederick, Ellen, Ulysses Jr., and Jesse.

Grant served as quartermaster in the Mexican War (1846 - 1848), but resigned from the Army in 1854. He was living in Galena, Illinois, and working in the family's leather store at the outbreak of the Civil War in 1861. He volunteered for military service. Known as "Unconditional Surrender," Grant was appointed general-in-chief of Union forces by President Abraham Lincoln in 1864. His name recognition and lack of political ties made him the ideal candidate for the Republican nomination for the U.S. presidency. Grant was elected to two terms in 1868 and 1872. Despite Grant's character, his choice
of cabinet appointments led to corruption in his administration. On July 23, 1885 at Mount McGregor, New York, Grant died just days after completing his acclaimed memoirs.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-13.)

The reverse side of the marker.

5. U. S. Grant Birthplace
This marker, just behind the house in which Grant was born, reads "In memory of Jean de Lannoy, 1570-1604, the Huguenot ancestor of President Ulysses S. Grant, erected by the Huguenot Society of Ohio, 1972" and includes the seal of the National Huguenot Society, 1572.