Chambersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Soldiers of Franklin County

Soldiers of Franklin County who
fought for the Union in the
War Between the States 1861-1865
Dedicated July 17th, 1878
Approximately 40 feet southwest of this tablet, Generals Robert E. Lee and A. P. Hill met mounted, and held a brief conference about 10 o’clock A.M. on Friday, June 26th, 1863. This was the first move which ultimately led to the decision on Monday, June 29th, to concentrate the Army of Northern Virginia in the direction of Gettysburg, and decided the location of the battle with the Army of the Potomac at that place.

2. Union Soldiers of Franklin County Memorial
4. Marker and Union Soldier Statue
5. Chambersburg Memorial Fountain
The marker is located near Memorial Fountain at the center of Memorial Square. The fountain, which honors the more than 5,000 soldiers from Franklin County who served in the Civil War, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
6. Site of the Confederate Conference
As mentioned on the marker Gen. Robt. E. Lee and Gen. A.P. Hill decided to move their troops towards Gettysburg at this location near the Union Soldiers of Franklin County marker (seen in the background).
7. Closeup Union Soldier Statue