Chambersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

French & Indian War – Revolutionary War – War of 1812

Soldiers of Franklin County

French and Indian War     1755-1758

In this war there were so far as can be determined two or three organized companies of Associators within the present limits of the county, who took part in the several campaigns to the West, in suppression of Indian incursions.

Revolutionary War     1775-1783

There were so far as records are available, 8 companies of Continental or Regular Troops, and 17 companies of militia, who responded to the call within the present limits of Franklin Co., in the War with Great Britain for our independence.

War of 1812-1815

Thirteen companies of approximately 900 men are known to have been enrolled from this county.

2. Marker in Chambersburg
Memorial Fountain at the center of Memorial Square is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The marker can be seen to the right of the fountain.