Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lamy Building

Inscription. Built in 1878, the Lamy Building was originally part of St. Michael's College. The lower two floors, which remain today, were constructed of adobe. The third floor, with its mansard roof and domed cupola, was framed in wood, probably to reduce the weight load. Local citizens contributed lumber for the project, and in addition 735 sheep, 2 goats, 2 oxen and 1 heifer to the building fund. The original stucco was a cementitious scored application suggesting stone masonry construction. The current paint colors are based on the building's original Victorian Era paint color palette.

Fire destroyed the third floor on November 30, 1926. Repairs were made and the building was reoccupied after the holidays. The third floor was never rebuilt and the building was left with a flat roof.

The building was remodeled in the 1950's in the Territorial Revival style that had become an accepted regional style for public building at that time. The brick coping and espadaña (bell mount) were added as part of the 1950's remodeling. St. Michael's High School moved to its current location on Siringo Road and the Lamy Building was converted to a State Government office building.

Regarding Lamy Building. The building is named for Jean Baptiste Lamy, (1814-88) Roman Catholic archbishop in the United States Southwest. Lamy was born in France and was ordained in 1838, after doing missionary work in Southern Ohio. Was sent to New Mexico in 1850 as vicar apostolic. In 1852 he was responsible for the establishment of the first school for teaching English in Santa Fe, and he brought nuns and priests from France
and the eastern states to establish other schools. Created bishop in 1853 and archbishop in 1875, he worked tirelessly until 1885 in his vast region, which included, in addition to present-day New Mexico, most of Arizona and parts of Utah.

text from: Building Services Division, State of New Mexico

4. Lamy Building