Cottonwood Falls in Chase County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bates Grove and the Area Adjacent to the Cottonwood River Dam

Inscription.
In 1885, one Kansas writer described the area in generous words, "...at the right of the bridge on the south side of the Cottonwood River is an excellent water mill, and the music of the falling waters as they flow over the dam added to the romantic appearance of the country and the attractions created by art make the scene at once joyous, impressive and suggestive."

In 1903, J.M. Bates purchased about 7 1/2 acres of land on the north side of the river, east of the road northward to Strong City. Mr. Bates operated a camping ground and sponsored 4th of July celebrations and Chautauquas, complete with entertainment that often lasted one week.

When natural gas was piped from Elmdale to Strong City and Cottonwood Falls in May 1908, the two towns held a celebration at Bates Park. William Allen White from Emporia gave the principal address of the day.

Marker is in this post office area: Cottonwood Falls KS 66845, United States of America. Touch for directions.