Florence in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Florence National Cemetery

Inscription. The Florence National Cemetery established in 1865 is this day re-dedicated to the memory of all the patriotic men and women who answered their country's call to service their inspiring contribution will help preserve in the hearts and lives of all Americans the spirit of patriotism the love of country and the willingness to serve and sacrifice for the common good
Ronald Reagan President of the United States
Harry N. Walters Administrator of Veterans Affairs
Paul T. Bannai Chief Memorial Affairs Director

2. Florence National Cemetery
Entrance to the newer, large area of the Cemetery on Stockade Road
3. Florence National Cemetery
Entrance to the older, small area of the Cemetery on East National Cemetery Road
4. The Gettysburg Address
5. General Orders No. 80
General Orders No. 80 War Department, Adjutant General's Office, Washington, September 1, 1875. I. Information having been received of the desecration of soldiers' graves by picnic parties in a National Cemetery, and by vending refreshments therein, it is hereby ordered that hereafter no such practice shall be allowed in any National Cemetery, nor any adjoining ground within the control of the United States. II. Visitors will not be allowed in the National Cemeteries before sunrise or after sunset. No refreshments will be taken into these Cemeteries. III. In National Cemeteries where driving is permitted, the speed must be confined to a walk, if it is found difficult to enforce this rule at any Cemetery the gates will be closed over the carriage way and all driving prohibited. IV. These orders will be conspicuously posted at the main entrance of each National Cemetery, and will be rigidly enforced by the Superintendents. By order of Secretary of War: E.D. Townsend, Adjutant General.
6. An Act to establish and protect National Cemeteries.
Approved February 22, 1867. Section 3. And it be further enacted , that any person who shall willfully destroy, mutilate, deface, injure, or remove any monument, gravestone, or other structure, or shall willfully destroy, cut, break, injure, or remove any tree, shrub, or plant within the limits of any of said National Cemeteries, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof before any District or Circuit Court of the United States within any State or District where any of said National Cemeteries are situated, shall be liable to a fine of not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars, or to inprisonment of not less than fifteen nor more than sixty days, according to the nature and aggravation of the offense. And the Superintendent in charge of any National Cemetery is hereby authorized to arrest forthwith any person engaged in committing any misdemeanor herein prohibited, and to bring such person before any United States Commissioner or Judge of any District or Circuit Court of the United States, within any State or District where any of said Cemeteries are situated, for the purpose of holding said person to answer for said misdemeanor and then and there make complaint in due form.
7. The National Register of Historic Places
This National Cemetery has been listed in The National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior 1998
8. Memorial Area
9. Memorial Area
"The markers in this Memorial Area honor Veterans whose remains have not been recovered or identified, were buried at sea, donated to science, or cremated and the ashes scattered."