Harrodsburg in Mercer County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Early Gun Shop Site / Civil War Armorer

By Bernard Fisher, August 18, 2011
1. Early Gun Shop Site Marker (obverse)
Early Gun Shop Site

Here Benjamin Mills made some of finest rifles in US, ca. 1830-50. His muzzle loaders famous for dual trigger system. Used by Kit Carson and Dr. Christopher Graham, conceded to be best rifle shot in world at that time. Used at The Alamo and on Fremont expeditions. The Boone Shooting Club, of which Graham and Gov. Beriah Magoffin were members, held matches behind this shop. Over.

Civil War Armorer

At raid of Harpers Ferry arsenal by John Brown, 1859, Mills, as armorer, was captured. Rescued next day by Marines under Col. Robert E. Lee. US offered position as chief armorer at Springfield, Mass., if he would stay with the Union. Declined offer, casting his lot with the South. During the war, he worked at Palmetto, South Carolina, arsenal. Over.

2. Civil War Armorer Marker (reverse)
. Marker is in this post office area: Harrodsburg KY 40330, United States of America.