Near Springfield in Washington County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Nancy Hanks Memorial

Inscription. The Nancy Hanks Memorial was constructed to honor the mother of President Abraham Lincoln. The native limestone memorial was dedicated on June 12, 1935, the 129th anniversary of the marriage between Thomas Lincoln and Nancy Hanks.

Three young Women represented the three states with ties to President Lincoln. Clarice Nichols of Danville, Kentucky, Mary Ann Martin of Salem, Illinois, and Alice A. Baylor of Speed, Indiana, removed the flag covering the monument’s plaque. With the unveiling, the Nancy Hanks Memorial was officially dedicated.

The dedication was only part of the daylong celebration. The elaborate program included speakers from Kentucky, Illinois and Indiana, a chicken and country ham dinner and a reenactment of the Lincoln-Hanks wedding. The spirits of the large crowd and those of the wedding party remained high despite the rain that delayed the program several times.

Alt of the wedding participants wore authentic period attire. Marion Campbell portrayed Nancy Hanks. James Gregory was Thomas Lincoln. Reverend J. R. McAfee of the Springfield Methodist Church stood in for the Reverend Jesse Head. The day’s festivities ended with a wedding ball, which followed the reenactment of the marriage ceremony.

(sidebar)
Kentucky Lincoln Heritage Trail

1809
Abraham Lincoln born at Sinking Spring farm, in present-day Larue County, Kentucky.
1816 Lincoln family moved from Kentucky.
1841 Abraham Lincoln visited his friend Joshua Speed at Farmington, the Speed family plantation, in Louisville, Kentucky.
1842 Abraham Lincoln married Mary Todd of Lexington, Kentucky.
1847 The Lincoln family visited Lexington, Kentucky, en route to Abraham’s only term in Congress.
1860 Abraham Lincoln elected President of the United States in November.
1865 Abraham Lincoln assassinated at Ford’s Theatre in Washington, D.C.

A project of the Kentucky Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission produced by the Kentucky Heritage Council in partnership with the Kentucky Historical Society and the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet

Erected by Kentucky Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission.

More about this memorial. On the lower left is a photo with the caption, "Supported by their maids of honor, Miss Indiana, Miss Kentucky and Miss Illinois face the Nancy Hanks Legend Scroll as the Benediction of God is invoked by the Rev. O. W. Baylor, President of
3. The Nancy Hanks Memorial

On the lower right is a photo with the caption, "The reenactment of the wedding of Nancy Hanks and Thomas Lincoln was the highlight of the day-long program held to dedicate the Nancy Hanks Memorial at the park then owned by the Washington County Historical Society." © The Courier-Journal

4. The Nancy Hanks Legend Scroll
In Memory of