The Tidal Basin in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial

National Mall and Memorial Parks, Washington, D.C.

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
“With this faith we will be able to hew out of the mountain of despair a stone of hope. With this faith, we will be able to transform the jangling discords of our nation into a beautiful symphony of brotherhood. With this faith, we will be able to work together, to pray together, to struggle together, to go to jail together, to stand up for freedom together, knowing that we will be free one day.”

– Martin Luther King, Jr., "I Have a Dream,” August 28, 1963.

With a combined length of approximately 500 feet, the granite “Inscription Wall” arcs on either side of the Mountain of Despair, engraved with Dr. King’s speeches and writings which embody the universal themes of love, justice, democracy and hope.

Master sculptor Lei Yixin’s masterpiece, the “Stone of Hope,” includes a 28 foot tall statue of Martin Luther King, Jr. emerging from the granite.

The main entrance to the memorial is through the “Mountain of Despair,” a massive boulder symbolizing the struggle faced in the quest for peace and equality. From within the struggle, a piece has been removed and thrust into the open plaza, the “Stone of Hope.”

The memorial is strategically placed on a direct line between the Lincoln Memorial and the Thomas Jefferson Memorial. The Lincoln Memorial is where Martin Luther King, Jr. gave
his 1963 “I Have a Dream” speech during the March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom. The statue of Martin Luther King, Jr. gazes across the Tidal Basin toward the Thomas Jefferson Memorial and the promise of freedom found within the Declaration of Independence.

Martin Luther King, Jr.’s legacy to the world is of love, justice, democracy and hope. The Washington, D.C. Martin Luther King, Jr. National Memorial Project Foundation, Inc. was established on May 28, 1998 to coordinate the development, funding, and the construction of a memorial on the grounds of the National Mall. President William Jefferson Clinton signed a Joint Congressional Resolution authorizing the building of a memorial on July 16, 1998.

• Designer: ROMA Design Group of San Francisco.
• Architect of Record: McKissack & McKissack.
• Contractor: McKissack & McKissack / Turner Construction / Tompkins Builders / Gilford Corporation Design-Build Joint Venture.
• Sculptor of Record: Master Sculptor Lei Yixin.
• Projected Cost: $120 Million.
• Projected Completion Date: Late 2011.

For more information, and to view a webcam of construction, please visit… http://www.mlkmemorial.org/

Erected 2011 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

in these topic lists: African AmericansCivil RightsGovernment & PoliticsPeace. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #42 William Jefferson "Bill" Clinton, and the Martin Luther King, Jr. series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1864.

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no longer there and will
3. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial construction site
- behind fence off the Tidal Basin.
not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.

More about this memorial.
[Illustrations]:
“Build the Dream” (Logo of the Washington, D.C. Martin Luther King, Jr. National Memorial Project Foundation).

The model for the Memorial’s winning design.

Artist renderings of the “Inscription Wall”, the “Stone of Hope” sculpture, and the “Mountain of Despair” boulder – with arrows pointing to their locations on an overview of the memorial site.

Map of the Tidal Basin area, showing the MLK Memorial site in relation to major memorials nearby.

- view northward toward the Washington Monument, beyond the cherry trees in bloom.

1. "Artist Lei Yixin faced controversy ...". Chinese Culture Online reprint (PDF) (Submitted on August 23, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. "At Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial, a joyous crowd.". The Washington Post website entry:
By Michael E. Ruane and Jeannine Hunter, August 22, 2011 (Submitted on August 23, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Martin Luther King, Jr. National Memorial. Wikipedia entry:
... The memorial is a result of an early effort of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Incorporated to erect a monument to King. ... (Submitted on September 5, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. "I Am A Man": Dr. King and the Memphis Sanitation Workers Strike. YouYube video, 9m 58s (Submitted on September 11, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

- view from near the marker, through the cherry blossoms toward the Thomas Jefferson Memorial.
6. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial construction site
- the MLK "Stone of Hope" sculpture, presently obscured by screens and scaffolding.
circa March 2011
Watching the construction workers enjoying the view.
9. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Opening!
Mr. Kenney Kluttz in front of statue.
11. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Marker on Opening Day
13. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial
14. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial
15. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial
"Out of the mountain of despair, a stone of hope."
16. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial
17. Martin Luther King, Jr.

Credits. This page was last revised on January 30, 2023. It was originally submitted on March 27, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. This page has been viewed 2,834 times since then and 60 times this year. Last updated on August 23, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. It was the Marker of the Week January 17, 2016. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. submitted on March 27, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   7. submitted on March 31, 2011, by Felecia G Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.   8. submitted on April 19, 2011, by Felecia G Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.   9, 10, 11, 12. submitted on August 31, 2011, by Felecia G Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.   13, 14, 15. submitted on August 22, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   16, 17. submitted on August 23, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.