Port Orange in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Roof

Inscription. Dunlawton's new metal roof is meant to protect stonework and machinery. But it also makes an important point. Though not an exact replica of the wooden roof that protected it, this shelter reminds us that a large, enclosed factory once stood here.

Dunlawton's combustible structures burned in the 1830's when Seminoles sacked the Anderson plantation. That meant the next owner had to cover and important space. "The frame of the sugar house is nearly ready for raising," John Marshall wrote in an 1849 progress report to his son. "We are now framing the roof, and I will try to have the engine room shingled in a few weeks."

Marshall's finished building measured nearly 180 feet in length, with interior columns helping to support the non-trussed roof. This big structure stood for decades, finally collapsing about 1900. What remained (after salvagers had done their work) was a curious site with machinery and stone ruins sitting out in the open.

[ Photo ]
More than thirty years after its sugar-making days, Dunlawton's sturdy building probably was used in cattle ranching and farming. While old photographs often show north views of the structure, park visitors now approach the ruins from the south.

[ Photo ]
Decades
of Florida weather finally brought down Dunlawton's shingled roof. In time, people forgot about the site's frame building.

Early twentieth-century photo by S. Shear, courtesy of the Halifax Historical Museum, Daytona Beach.

Special thanks to preservation architect Herschel E. Shepard, Jr. - a student of Dunlawton who long advocated sheltering its resources.

Erected by Volusia County and the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Historical Resources, assisted by the Florida Historical Commission.

2. Marker close-up: Early photo showing roof structure

More about this marker. The marker features the logos of Volusia County and the Florida Heritage program.

Regarding The Roof. The site was listed with the National Register of Historic Places in 1973 under the name Dunlawton Plantation--Sugar Mill Ruins (# 73000606).

4. Protective Roof over Dunlawton Sugar Mill Ruins