Lindale in Floyd County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Medora Field Perkerson

Author - Newspaper Columnist

Inscription. Medora Field (1892-1960) was born nearby on the site of the present Lindale Baptist Church. In her early twenties she became a member of The Atlanta Journal-Constitution Magazine staff, and later was married to Angus Perkerson, its editor. For many years, troubled people sought the sympathetic and sound counsel she gave in her weekly column as “Marie Rose.” She was the friend of the friendless. Through offices held in her Church, in the Child Service Association of Atlanta and in organizations of writers, she became an influence for good throughout Georgia and beyond its borders.

Mrs. Perkerson’s most notable book, White Columns in Georgia, tells the story of her state through its historic houses. Her two other books, Who Killed Aunt Maggie? and Blood on her Shoe, have Georgia settings.

Erected 1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 057-12.)

Looking north, with Park Avenue in the background.
Looking south, the First Baptist Church is on the left, and Park Avenue can just be seen behind the church sign on the right.
The marker with the First Baptist Church of Lindale in the background, on the site where Perkerson was born.
5. Cover of White Columns in Georgia, a later edition of Perkerson's 1952 book
This was the first popular book to describe many of the historic homes in Georgia and the families which owned them.
6. The rear cover of Perkerson's White Columns in Georgia