Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Gathering Storm

Inscription. Atop this knoll Confederate General D. H. Hill had an unobstructed view to the crest of Malvern Hill. In the distance stood the West farm house and fields where Union batteries waited to dispute any Southern advance. By early afternoon Hill’s five brigades, some 6,500 men, had formed under cover of the surrounding woods and slopes along Western Run. While they waited artillery shells exploded in the treetops showering the troops with pieces of iron and falling limbs.

At 1:30 General Lee issued the order that turned a one sided exchange of artillery fire into one of the war’s largest frontal assaults. For Hill’s men the moment to advance was at hand.

“The cultivated fields, interspersed with belts & clusters of timber & dotted with delightful residences, extended several miles. The hills were quite high, but the slopes gradual & free of abruptness. Wheat was in shock, oats were ready for the harvest, & corn was waist high.” Lieutenant Charles Haydon, 2nd Michigan Infantry

Erected 2011 by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

More about this marker. On the right is "An artist’s view of the Confederate attack at Malvern Hill. Sketches like these shaped people’s concept of the war."

1. The Battle of Malvern Hill. Richmond National Battlefield Park (Submitted on September 7, 2011.)

2. Malvern Hill. Civil War Trust (Submitted on September 7, 2011.)

3. Malvern Hill. Richmond Battlefields
2. Confederate Attack
Lee’s commanders spent most of July 1 assembling their forces into a giant arc opposite the center of McClellan’s battle line. The walking trail through the woods takes you to where Confederate infantrymen launched their attack.
Association (Submitted on November 5, 2021.)

3. The West House can be seen in the distance