Topeka in Shawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

All Veterans Memorial

1. All Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
The Corridor of Flags outlines BNSF Railway Plaza leading to the All Veterans Memorial. The unique sculpture represents the flame of liberty, embodying the American ideals of freedom and democracy. It is erected in tribute to the members of America's Armed Forces, past, present, and future, who defend our nation and safeguard liberty and freedom throughout the world.

Honor • Freedom • Dignity • Unity • Vigilance • Faith • Courage • Diversity

Defend Our Nation • Promote Peace • Vanquish Tyranny • Preserve Freedom

Kansas Medal of Honor Recipients

"The Bravest of the Brave"

Four is a repeating theme of the sculpture, including the elements: Earth: represented by black granite, symbolizes a solid foundation and the blank slate on which we will inscribe our future. Water: giver and substance of life, the flow of time, and reflection of heaven. Fire: enduring symbol of liberty, rebirth, renewal, and hope, bringing light into darkness. Wind: life force movement, the uplifting of the spirit.

Erected 2006 by Railroad Heritage Inc., Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railway, Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation, We-Ta-Se American Legion Post 410, and Others.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, US CivilWar, World IWar, World II.

2. All Veterans Memorial