Manteo in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roanoke Marshes Lighthouse

Celebrating Manteo's Centennial, 1899 - 1999

By Patrick G. Jordan, August 4, 2011
Inscription.
"In the years to come, as islanders mingle with visitors along the Manteo waterfront, let us remember that on this spot, where so many vessels have been built and launched, dreams still light the way. For how else can you explain how a lighthouse now casts its reassuring beam into the night sky, where the Town's wastewater treatment plant once stood? Safeguarding the environment, honoring our past, and dreaming of a brighter future is Manteo's shining path."

- From a letter by Mayor John Wilson regarding the Roanoke Marshes Lighhouse (sic) Dedication Ceremony Septmber 25, 2004

2. Water Treatment Plant, 1994
Outer Banks Conservationists, Inc. photographs

1. Roanoke Marshes (Replica), NC. from LighthouseFriends.com (Submitted on September 10, 2011, by Patrick G. Jordan of Burlington, North Carolina.)

2. Roanoke Marshes Lighthouse. Town of Manteo web page about the lighthouse. (Submitted on September 10, 2011, by Patrick G. Jordan of Burlington, North Carolina.)

3. Where the town's wastewater treatment plant once stood,
today an exterior reconstruction of the Roanoke Marshes Lighthouse graces the Manteo waterfront, 2008
5. Roanoke Marshes Lighthouse
6. Restored Boat Inside the Lighthouse