Near Fort Gaines in Clay County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mt. Gilead Baptist Church

Fort Gaines, Georgia

By David Seibert, August 14, 2011
Inscription. This church was constituted on July 21, 1822, under the leadership of the Rev. Jim Davis, when Fort Gaines was part of Early County. Land for the church was donated and deeded by J. Hugh Edge. The first building, which also served as a schoolhouse, was constructed of hand-hewn logs. In 1839, Mt. Gilead joined the Bethel Baptist Association in Americus, Georgia. Included on the five acre church property is a cemetery with the earliest grave dating from 1865. A baptismal pool, inscribed with the date of 1828, is located across the road from the present church building and is still being used.

Erected 2002 by Mt. Gilead Baptist Church and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

Looking west, Cotton Hill Road (County Road 43) is on the right