Leitersburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Retreat into Maryland

"Asleep and at the same time walking"

Inscription. Gettysburg Campaign
It was a miserable night, and an even more miserable journey. As 3 a.m. neared on July 5, 1863, the van of the Confederate retreat from Gettysburg arrived here at Leitersburg. The men had marched nonstop for nearly twelve hours, but heavy rain and thickening mud had slowed their race to Williamsport and the Potomac River - and safety.

Suddenly, the 1st Vermont Cavalry dashed onto the Leitersburg Pike and captured more than 100 men, as well as horses, mules, cattle, and wagons. The Federals then sped toward Hagerstown and Boonsboro in search of more Confederates, but they failed to strike the column again. Meanwhile the Leitersburg train, after its initial shock, continued unmolested toward the Potomac.

"Never had the men and horses been so jaded, and stove up. One of our men who dropped at the foot of a tree in a sort of hollow, went to sleep, and continued sleeping until the waster rose to his waist. ...Battery horses would drop down dead. So important was our movement that no halt for bivouac, though we marched scarcely two miles an hour, was made during the route from Gettysburg to Williamsport - a march of over 40 miles. ...The men and officers on horseback would go to sleep without knowing it, and at one time there was a halt occasioned by all the drivers ... being asleep in their saddles.
In fact the whole of the army was dozing while marching and moved as if under enchantment or a spell - were asleep and at the same time walking."

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

2. Markers at the Pull Off

More about this marker. On the lower left is a painting of "Lee's Army of Northern Virginia retreating across the Potomac River at Williamsport, postwar painting by Edwin Forbes." On the right is a drawing showing "Rain and mud intensified the misery of retreat after losing a battle (Battles and Leaders)."

3. Passes Used by Confederates
Seen from the marker's location, the passes in the distance on the Maryland - Pennsylvania state line through South Mountain were used by the Confederate infantry retreating from Gettysburg. Passing through Monterey Pass on the east side, the columns exited the mountain and marched southwest toward Hagerstown.
4. Cavalry Used the Passes to the South
To the east of the Leitersburg marker are some of the passes in Maryland used by Confederate cavalry. On the far left of the photo left of where the power lines cut through the trees, is Raven Rock Hollow used by Stuart's Confederates making their way from Thurmont on the east side of South Mountain. To the right is a wider pass leading to Pleasant Valley. Kilpatrick's Federal cavalry guarded both approaches while positioned at Smithburg.
View of Route 418 from next to the marker.