George Gamow

Professor Of Physics at The George Washington University

Inscription. Gamow (1904-1968) is renowned for developing the “Big Bang Theory” of the universe (1948); explaining nuclear alpha decay by quantum tunneling (1928); describing, with Edward Teller, spin-induced nuclear beta decay (1936); pioneering the liquid-drop model in nuclear physics (1928); introducing the “Gamow” factor in stellar reaction rates and element formation (1938); modeling red giants, supernovae, and neutron stars (1939); first suggesting how the genetic code might be transcribed (1954); and popularizing science through a long series of books, including the adventures of “Mr. Tompkins” (1939-1967)

Erected 2000 by Physics Department, The George Washington University.