Near Waunakee in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Schumacher Farm

Dane County Park

"To be preserved as a living history museum of early agricultural life"

This was the vision of Marcella Schumacher Pendall, daughter of early area settlers. Schumacher Farm Park began when she donated 40 acres of the Schumacher homestead to Dane County as a conservancy in 1978.

In 1986, Marcella established the Friends of Schumacher Farm to create and operate a living history farm museum. She also left a trust account to provide major funding for Friends' activities. Schumacher Farm consists of a triad of Dane County, the Friends, and the Trust--the first such collaboration in the county park system.

The goals of all three units are preservation, restoration and education of early rural life-ways for future generations. The park combines cultural history with the natural environment that supported early local settlement. It shows how a "farm born of prairie" operated during the transition from horse-drawn machinery and kerosene lamps to mechanized farming and electricity.

Erected 2000 by the Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 36A.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin, Dane County Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1978.

1. Schumacher Farm Park. Park website homepage (Submitted on October 11, 2011, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

2. Schumacher Farm Park. The Dane County Parks web site. (Submitted on October 11, 2011, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

The marker is on the right.
4. Schumacher Farmhouse
5. Schumacher Farm Kiosk
This kiosk at the farm has maps and other markers.
6. Schumacher Park Marker on Kiosk
The following text is beside a photo of Marcella Schumacher Pendall, 1910 - 1993:

In 1892, Henry Schumacher purchased this parcel of land to operate a small family farm. At the time it was a virgin prairie. Over the ensuing years, the Schumacher family tilled the soil and lived a simple pioneer life. Their philosophy incorporated foresight, persistence, and reliance on heavenly power to strengthen them each day physically and spiritually.

Marcella Schumacher Pendall, daughter of Henry and Evaline Busby Schumacher, spent her childhood and most of her adult life on the farm. And educator, environmentalist, world traveler, humanitarian, and friend, she realized the farm and its acreage would soon become part of encroaching urbanization.

In 1978, Mrs. Pendall donated her family farm to the Dane County Parks System to serve as a laboratory for children and adults to learn first hand about the beauty of nature, the operation of the ecosystem, and the necessity for preserving it. She wanted to pass on her joy of living to future generations by offering them the medium that provided such stimulation and joy to her. It is her wish that the visitors to the Farm develop a love and appreciation of the beauty and warmth of nature and absorb its very essence.

The farm and its prairie offers individuals the opportunity to see, to smell, and to taste the beauties of Nature - not by book, not by TV screen, but by direct contact with live species - the living organism of nature itself. Throughout the years a closeness to a good earth generated a warmth that penetrated the inner soul, a warmth that encompassed all living species in the Earth's master plan, a oneness of all living creatures. The Schumacher family was a part of that drama called life.
7. Schumacher Farm Marker on Kiosk
This Town of Westport marker, which notes that the site was designated as an historic property in 2002, says "Schumacher Farm is a county park, nature conservancy, and open air farm museum. The property, buildings, and activities represent the landscape and agricultural lifeways of the Town of Westport and rural Dane County during the 1920s-30s. It is significant for its portrayal of cultural characteristics and an early way of life that no longer exist in Westport."
8. Schumacher House Marker on Kiosk
The following text is next to a photo with the caption "Marcella and a young friend pose by the south porch circa 1908":

"Henry Schumacher built this house in 1906 for his bride Evelyn Busby for $5,000. From the air, it looks like a cross, a popular design for the day.

"It has 4 bedrooms, a parlor, dining room and a large kitchen.

"Marcella was the only child to live in the house. She lived in the house until her death in 1993."