Louisa in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Louisa Court House

Raiders Intercepted

By Craig Swain, January 12, 2008
Inscription. The Battle of Trevilian Station
You are standing in the historic town of Louisa Court House (now Louisa). During the Civil War, the Virginia Central Railroad passed through this county seat. The main street became the Gordonsville Road (Rte. 22/33) at the western end of town. The Marquis Road (Rte. 669), named for the Marquis de Lafayette, crossed the railroad several blocks northwest of here.

On June 7, 1864, Union Gen. Philip H. Sheridan headed west from Cold Harbor with two of the Army of the Potomac's cavalry divisions. His mission was to destroy the Virginia Central Railroad junctions at Gordonsville, Cobham Station, and Charlottesville, unite with Gen. David Hunter's army, and return to the Army of the Potomac by way of the James River. During Sheridan's absense, the Army of the Potomac slipped across the river to invest the critical crossroads town of Petersburg.

Two days after Sheridan departed, Gen. Robert E. Lee sent two divisions of cavalry under Gen. Wade Hampton of South Carolina to intercept the raiders and protect Confederate supply lines. About 6,400 troopers with 15 pieces of horse artillery pursued Sheridan's 9,400-man force across Virginia. Both sides suffered from central Virginia's drought and heat wave. By taking a shorter route, Hampton reached Louisa Court House ahead of Sheridan on June
2. Trevilian Station Campaign Map
10, 1864, and Gen. Fitzhugh Lee's division camped around the county seat. One of Hampton's brigades bivouacked west of Trevilian Station, the other two at the depot.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The marker displays portraits of Gens.
By Craig Swain
3. Patrick Henry and Civil War Trails Markers at Louisa Courthouse
Wade Hampton and Fitzhugh Lee in the upper center. On the upper right is a drawing of the old courthouse, built in 1818, which was replaced by the current structure dating to 1905. In the lower right is a map of the campaign area showing important points between Petersburg and Gordonsville, along with the major railroad lines.

Regarding Louisa Court House. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Trevilian Station, June 11-12, 1864. See the Battle of Trevilian Station Virtual Tour by Markers linked below for additional related markers.

1. Trevilian Station Battlefield Foundation. The Courthouse is the first stop on a driving tour of the battlefield produced by the foundation. Over 1600 acres of this battlefield have been preserved through the efforts of the foundation and other preservation organizations. (Submitted on January 19, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Trevilian Station Virtual Tour by Markers. A set markers that document the Battle of Trevilian Station, June 11-12, 1864. The order of appearance is generally aligned to the National Parks Service and Trevilian Station Foundation driving tours. (Submitted on January 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Trevilian Station Preservation Efforts
4. Close Up of the Drawing of the Old Courthouse
. Civil War Preservation Trust continues efforts to set aside portions of the battlefield. Their site discussing the effort offers a wealth of background information about the battle, an article by noted historian Eric Wittenberg, and excellent maps of the battle. (Submitted on November 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. The Current Louisa Courthouse
6. Portion of the Old Courthouse
This threshold of the second Louisa County Courthouse (1818-1905) sits on the original site of the structure. It is now on the courthouse grounds a few yards in front of the 1905 courthouse.
7. County Confederate Veterans Memorial
The memorial stands in front of the courthouse.