Near Louisa in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bibb's Crossroads

First Shots

Inscription. The Battle of Trevilian Station
A 9,300-man Union cavalry force under Gen. Philip H. Sheridan, on a raid to destroy parts of the Virginia Central Railroad, camped a few miles east on June 10, 1864. The next morning, Gen. Wesley Merritt's brigade, followed by Col. Thomas C. Devin's brigade, moved out of their camps near the Buck Chiles and Woolfolk farms about 5 a.m. With Gen. Alfred T.A. Torbert in personal command, the troopers marched southwest along the Fredericksburg Stage Road toward Trevilian Station.

Pickets of the 4th South Carolina Cavalry of Confederate Gen. Matthew C. Butler's brigade at Bibb's Crossroads surprised Merritt's troopers and fired the first shots of the main battle. Merritt and Devin immediately deployed their men into line of battle, and Col. J. Irvin Gregg's brigade with three batteries of horse artillery came up in support. Butler deployed his own troopers as well as the Georgians of Col. Gilbert J. Wright's brigade, and a heavy dismounted engagement developed along the Fredericksburg Stage Road.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The center of the marker features portraits of Gens. Matthew C. Butler and Alfred Torbert. On the right a map depicting the action at this phase of the battle, as described in the text.

Regarding Bibb's Crossroads. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Trevilian Station, June 11-12, 1864. See the Battle of Trevilian Station Virtual Tour by Markers linked below for additional related markers.
2. Battle Map
Note the north seeking arrow pointed to the bottom of the map.

3. Tour Stop Four - Ebenezer Methodist Church
The church was not on this site at the time of the battle, but dates to the later part of the 19th century.
4. Old Fredericksburg Stage Road
Looking from the marker location to the south. Merritt's troopers, including some of the US Regulars cavalry and the 6th Pennsylvania, deployed astride the road here facing south to meet the Confederate cavalry.
5. Tour Stop Five - Hampton's Charge
About two miles south along Oakland Road (Old Fredericksburg Stage Road) from the Bibb's Crossroads marker is the un-marked (presently) site of Hampton's Charge. This view is from the ground held by the Confederates on the morning of June 11. The heavy woods served to restrict movements, and the fighting was largely dismounted at many points.
6. The Federal View of Hart's Battery
This view, from the Waylan Church parking lot, looking south along Oakland Road is directly opposite photo 5. Hart's Confederate Battery was deployed on the high ground in the distance. Their position was soon exposed to dismounted troopers from the 9th New York Cavalry. Seeing the emergency, General Wade Hampton personally led a detachment of the 6th South Carolina Cavalry into the fight. While this exposed the overall Confederate commander on the field to enemy fire, the charge saved Hart's guns.